By: D. Keith Dunnagan, Esq.
[…] That is why sellers and their agents must accurately disclose material facts by completing a “Transfer Disclosure Statement” (TDS). After heavy rains, if you observe leaks around windows, ceiling stains, or surface water pooling, check your TDS to see if the seller disclosed a prior same or similar defect that is now troubling you.
Just because a TDS does not have a particular disclosure does not necessarily mean the seller or agent failed to disclose. Under Civil Code §1102.4, “Neither the seller nor any seller’s agent or buyer’s agent shall be liable for any error, inaccuracy, or omission of any information delivered pursuant to this article if the error, inaccuracy, or omission was not within the personal knowledge of the seller or that listing or buyer’s agent, was based on information timely provided by public agencies or by other persons providing information as specified in subdivision (c) that is required to be disclosed pursuant to this article, and ordinary care was exercised in obtaining and transmitting it.” Each disclosure required by law shall be made in good faith. For purposes of this article, “good faith” means honesty in fact in the conduct of the transaction.